CONCRETE ISLAND DISCS with DISLOCATOR

Barnsley metal behemoth, Dislocator will soon be releasing their new long player Devouring the World upon the world, but before that they will be opening the Lid Up Stage at Coalfields Festival on Saturday 14th July.

I caught up with Andy, Mai, Rob and Rich to chat about their favourite and most influencial albums.

 

image

 

image

 

image

The first album I bought was…

ANDY: Limp Bizkit’s Chocolate Starfish and the Hotdog Flavoured Water. It was around the same sort of time as I was getting into pro-wrestling, when i first got into music, and since Undertaker had Limp Bizkit as his theme tune, i got into the big style. They were the first band that I really connected to, and they remained my favourite band for a good four or five years.

RICH: Babylon Zoo, i liked the Spaceman song haha.  Mostly borrowed dad’s, Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath, and Iron Maiden cds though.  Didn’t really buy many cds.

ROB: Papa Roach- Infest.

MAI: Slipknot- Slipknot.  It was copied… I was a bastard back then, and skint.

image

image

image

image

The album that got me through my school was…

ANDY: Probably Limp Bizkit’s Chocolate Starfish and the Hotdog Flavoured Water, Papa Roach’s Infest, Korn’s Untouchables, and System of a Down’s Toxicity, couldn’t get it down to just one album, since that’s five years haha.

RICH: We Sold Our Soul For Rock and Roll – Black Sabbath.

ROB: I can’t really think of a certain album, but most of the bands I listened to at school I don’t really listen to now, e.g. Blink 182, Green Day, Nirvana, I moved on to heavier bands by college.

MAI: System of a Down- Toxicity

image

 

image

 

image

 

image

My favourite album artwork is…

ANDY: There’s too many I like. Savage Messiah’s Plague of Conscience artwork is pretty sweet. Just springs to mind cause I have that t-shirt on, so i’ll go with that.

RICH: It would have to be Pantera, Live 101 Proof.  It’s just cool that they made it look like a JD label.

ROB: I can’t decide between God Hates Us All, Rust In Peace, or Master of Puppets, although, Dislocator’s Devouring The World is shit hot.

MAI: Limp Bizkit- Significant Other

image

image

image

image

My favourite movie soundtrack album is…

ANDY: Off the top of my head, the Daredevil soundtrack is pretty decent, and I also have the “Best of James Bond” soundtrack, with all the songs from the first twenty films, prior to the Daniel Craig reboot. Also, being a massive Bond fan, I want us to cover the Goldeneye theme tune, yeah it’s a Tina Turner song, but it was written by Bono and The Edge; could be quite cool with a more metal sound to it.

RICH: Queen Of The Damned.

ROB: Steel Dragon – Rock Star, or a joke answer, the Scarface soundtrack, good God it’s cheesey!

MAI: Sweeney Todd

image

image

image

The album I heard and made me realise that I wanted to play music was…

ANDY: The one album that made me decide to play metal, and form Dislocator was Metallica’s …And Justice For All; the first time i ever heard One I was blown away and got the album based off that song. Then i got all the other Metallica albums, then Megadeth, Slayer, Anthrax etc.

RICH: Slayer’s Reign In Blood.  Hearing those solos for the first time made me wonder how fast I could play, and if I could ever create anything that epic!

ROB: Cliff Burton era Metallica, the Primus albums, and Dream Theater.

MAI: Slipknot – Slipknot

image

The one album I have that people would laugh at, but I ain’t embarrassed about is…

ANDY: I dunno, i’ve got some stuff that most people would think is pretty shit to be honest, but i just like a mix. Urm… i’ll go with Hot Chip’s record… Don’t remember the name, but it’s a cool electro(y) record.

RICH: That would probably be Boy Hits Car.  They were the first band I ever saw, at Leeds Fest 2001, though they are a bit nu-metal.

ROB: Probably the Scarface soundtrack again!

MAI: I don’t think I have anything that bad, i’m far too cool.

If my house was on fire and I was only able to save one of my records, it would be…

ANDY: My Evile – Five Serpent’s Teeth Limited Edition Vinyl. All the other cds and stuff I have are replaceable, (actually i guess that one is too), but FST Vinyl means a lot to me.  And since they’re stored together i guess the Savage Messiah’s Plague of Conscience vinyl too.

RICH: Probably Slayer’s Soundtrack to the Apocalypse and Megadeath’s Warchest.  Technically it’s more than one cd, but they’re all in one box.

ROB: I can’t pick just one, i’d grab as many as I could!

MAI: The one that’s closest to my harddrive.  Or System of a Down’s Toxicity, that was my first original album.


image

 

If I was to define metal with one record, it would be…

ANDY: Metallica …And Justice For All.  If it wasn’t for that record I might not have ended up playing metal, so to me, it’s the defining metal album.

RICH: …And Justice For All by Metallica.  Mainly because it’s got everything from fast, thrashy ridiculous solos, to melodic bridge sections.

ROB: Probably Master of Puppets, or Number of the Beast or something, classic albums.

MAI: Is there a best of Metallica album? If there is, that one!


image

The record I lost my virginity to was…

ANDY: Haha an Oasis record, but I don’t know which one. It was the girl’s cd not mine. I don’t own any Oasis.

RICH: Sadly no music on when I lost it. Just that awkwardness and the sound of the bed shaking for about two minutes haha.

ROB: Wasn’t listening to music when I lost my virginity, so pass.

MAI: If i could remember it would be an insult to the girl.


image

  

image

 

image

One amazing new record I’m listening to right now is…

ANDY: One! I can’t pick one! Haha. I’m gonna rebel against the question and list my favourite records at the moment; Savage Messiah’s Plague of Conscience, Lamb of God’s Resolution, Municipal Waste’s The Fatal Feast, Evile- Five Serpent’s Teeth (Not that new but fuck it, it’s an awesome album). And going to plug our buddies too, REDMIST DESTRUCTION – NOBILITY IN DEATH!

RICH: I’ve started listening to a lot of death metal at the minute, and there’s loads of bands that i’m listening to that i’m undecided on.  But if I put them all on this I’d be here for hours! Haha.  I can’t really name one, but i’m loving Aborted, Black Dahlia Murder, Necrophobic, and Destroyer 666.  Still love thrash metal though.                

ROB: I don’t think i’ve bought any new albums this year! Actually Redmist Destruction’s is good, listened to that a good few times.  I bought a few new albums last year, Primus, Megadeth, Machine Head, Dream Theater. Gonna have to look for some new albums now!

MAI: Now I just feel bad. I really should get into new stuff before I turn into one of those bitter old metal heads. But then again they do have cool beards.

You can visit Dislocator over at their facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/wearedislocator or on at their bigcartel page.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s